NeuRA Foundation Privacy Policy

  1. Introduction
    Neuroscience Research Australia Foundation (“NeuRA Foundation”) values and respects the privacy of all individuals and organisations seeking to volunteer, donate to, personal information, money, and participate in research projects. NeuRA Foundation is committed to protecting the personal information that we hold and to managing it in an open and transparent manner.

    1.1 Purpose
    This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the type of personal information that we collect and use. It also provides some information about your privacy rights, along with our general obligations under applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. This Policy does not apply to NeuRA Foundation’s employee records.

  2. Scope
    This Policy applies across NeuRA
  3. What information NeuRA Foundation collects and holds
    The categories of personal information that the NeuRA Foundation collects are set out below. NeuRA Foundation only collects personal information for the purpose of fulfilling its functions and activities.

    3.1 Financial donors and supporters
    NeuRA Foundation may gather personal information (such as, name, address, phone number, bank account or credit card details and financial information) from financial donors and supporters. NeuRA Foundation may also collect personal information that donors or supporters volunteer to us about the reason for their donation, which might include sensitive health information. This information is collected to enable NeuRA Foundation to send tax deductible receipts, newsletters, invitations to events and other information related to NeuRA Foundation’s functions and activities. This information is used for NeuRA Foundation’s fundraising purposes and to keep donors and supporters informed about news and events at Neuroscience Research Australia and NeuRA Foundation. At any time, a donor or supporter has the option to opt out of receiving information from NeuRA Foundation by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019, or foundation@neura.edu.au.

    Only with a supporter or donor’s prior consent will we publish and communicate the names and photographs of our donors and supporters. Where consent cannot be obtained, or where anonymity or pseudonymity is requested, donations will be published anonymously.

    3.2 Information about subscribers to newsfeeds/mailing lists
    NeuRA Foundation collects the name and contact details about the subscribers to its newsfeeds and mailing lists for the purpose of distributing similar content to them. At any time, a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRA Foundation’s mailing list by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

    NeuRA Foundation collects e-mail addresses via the NeuRAtalks seminar platform, for people who wish to receive notification of new seminars. This information is held securely that abides by Privacy Laws. At any time, a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRAtalks mailing list by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

    3.3 Data collected via NeuRA Foundation offers
    When requesting a NeuRA Foundation offering NeuRA Foundation collects the name and contact details of the individual for the purposes of receiving information and updates about NeuRA research and new discoveries. At any time a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRA Foundation’s mailing list by clicking the Unsubscribe link in the footer of any email or by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

  4. The quality and accuracy of personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds
    NeuRA Foundation ensures, to the extent reasonably required, that all personal information it holds about an individual is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

  5. How NeuRA Foundation stores and keeps personal information secure
    NeuRA Foundation may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy form. All electronic data is stored on a secure network at NeuRA Foundation and/or in an encrypted CRM database (with PCI DSS compliance validated as a Level 1 Service Provider and Payment Gateway). All data is securely protected and only accessible by authorised personnel.

    All hard copy donation forms are securely destroyed upon processing with the exception of forms where the donor has opted to become a regular giver. These donation forms have credit card details redacted, are scanned, and stored on NeuRA Foundation’s secured network. The original donation form is destroyed. Only authorised NeuRA Foundation personnel have access to these records.

    The NeuRA Foundation is PCI DCC compliant and ensures all personal information that it holds which is no longer required is securely destroyed. No financial details are held.

  6. Anonymity
    Wherever it is practicable, NeuRA Foundation allows individuals to deal with NeuRA Foundation anonymously or through use of a pseudonym in relation to a matter.
  7. When and to whom NeuRA Foundation may disclose your personal information
    NeuRA Foundation may share your personal non-sensitive information with NeuRA and with third party agents and contractors to support our organisation and its charitable objects. NeuRA Foundation may also share aggregate de-identified information with third parties. This information cannot identify you and is purely used for statistical purposes.

    NeuRA Foundation may share your personal information with third party charities to facilitate fundraising by those charities. At any time, you have the option to opt out of NeuRA Foundation sharing personal information in this way by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019. Individuals who receive a collection notice that references this Privacy Policy are taken to consent to this use.

    In all other instances NeuRA Foundation will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is required or authorised by law or NeuRA Foundation has your consent.

  8. Accessing and correcting your personal information
    At any time, you may request access and/or correction of the personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds about you. The purpose of the information retention may also be queried. There is no fee charged for requesting access to your information. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately and will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

    Please note that access to all or part of your personal information may be refused under Privacy law. You can request access or correction of your information by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au. NeuRA Foundation will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14
    business days.

  9. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia
    NeuRA may disclose your personal information to any other individuals or organisations with your prior consent or where required or authorised by law. The parties to which we disclose personal information include our contractors who provide services, for example conducting surveys, facilitating information collection, event registration, fundraising, database management, printing, mailing, data storage, banking, payment processing, auditing, accounting, legal, business consulting, marketing, research, and technology services.

    With your consent or otherwise in accordance with privacy laws (e.g. where you would reasonably expect it), NeuRA may allow other non-profit organisations to contact you with information that may be of interest to you. These organisations usually allow us to do the same and this way we can reach more people with vital information.

    Again, if you do not wish to be part of this information sharing or receive communications from those organisations, please contact us as set out below. You will be given a simple means to opt-out of receiving such offers. However, if you do take advantage of any offer from a third-party organisation, they will then be able to send further offers to you directly.

    Some of the third parties described above conduct all or part of their business overseas (e.g. in United States and United Kingdom) and so your personal information may be transferred overseas as a result.

  10. Website Browsing and Email Correspondence
    Accessing pages on the main NeuRA Foundation website (https://foundation.neura.edu.au), or the NeuRAtalks website (https://talks.neura.edu.au) will result in the following information being logged:

    • the time and date of access
    • your internet protocol (IP) address
    • the pages accessed and any items downloaded
    • the type and version of the web browser you were using for access
    • any search terms you used in local site-searches.

    This information is held securely and is not used for identification purposes.

    We make use of “cookies”, “pixel tags” and similar technologies on NeuRA Foundation websites hosted at NeuRA or hosted elsewhere (“Websites”). The use of cookies on our Websites allows us to track usage patterns and to compile data in an aggregated and “non-user” specific form enabling us to improve our website for future visitors. If you elect to become an online community user of the NeuRA Foundation (for instance through signing up for our e-news or by creating an online fundraising page) cookies are used to remember you and to track your usage of our website. If you do not want information collected through the use of cookies you can use the cookie consent tools on our Websites to manage your cookie preferences.

    The use of pixel tags on our Websites allows us to track traffic patterns on the Websites. They may also be used to determine the habits of our email recipients. For instance, if you sign up for our e-news, pixel tags may be used to determine whether those emails are viewed and what content in those emails is viewed. This information may be linked to your IP address.

    The information obtained by us through the use of cookies, pixel tags and similar technologies may be used for marketing purposes in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

    Any links on this website to a third-party site are provided for convenience only and a link to a third-party site is not an endorsement by NeuRA. NeuRA is not responsible for the content and privacy policies of other sites and recommends that you review each site’s privacy policy.

    The NeuRA Foundation and NeuRAtalks website may contain links to external websites. The NeuRA Foundation is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern these websites

  11. Complaints
    If you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal information, please send your complaint in writing to:

    Privacy Officer
    Administration and Compliance Manager
    Neuroscience Research Australia
    PO Box 1165
    Randwick NSW 2031

    Phone: (02) 9399 1676
    Email: privacy@neura.edu.au

    NeuRA Foundation takes complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within 14 business days. If a breach is found, NeuRA Foundation will take steps to immediately rectify the breach.

    If you are not satisfied with our response, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

  12. Access to this Policy
    This Policy is available from the NeuRA Foundation website: https://foundation.neura.edu.au/privacy. You can also request a copy of it by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au. NeuRA Foundation will provide you with a copy free of charge.
  13. Review
    This policy will be reviewed according to NeuRA standard guidelines five years after approval unless there are any changes to the relevant legislation.
  14. Links
    Privacy Act 1988
    Australian Privacy Principles

Appendix A: Approval & Document History

Document No Responsible Officer Approved By Review date
FDN05 Foundation Director NeuRA Foundation Board 8/4/27

Download the Foundation Privacy Policy as a PDF