NeuRA Foundation Privacy Policy

1. Introduction

Neuroscience Research Australia Foundation (“NeuRA Foundation”) values and respects the privacy of all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, personal information, money and resources to our organisation and to participate in research projects. NeuRA Foundation is committed to protecting the personal information that we hold and to managing it in an open and transparent manner.

1.1 Purpose

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the type of personal information that we collect and use. It also provides some information about your privacy rights, along with our general obligations under applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles.

2. Scope

This Policy applies across NeuRA.

3. What information NeuRA Foundation collects and holds?

The categories of personal information that the NeuRA Foundation collects are set out below. NeuRA Foundation only collects personal information for the purpose of fulfilling its functions and activities.

3.1 Financial donors and supporters

NeuRA Foundation may gather personal information (such as, name, address, phone number, bank account or credit card details and financial donation) from financial donors and supporters. NeuRA Foundation may also collect personal information that donors or supporters volunteer to us about the reason for their donation, which might include sensitive health information. This information is collected to enable NeuRA Foundation to send tax deductible receipts, newsletters, invitations to events and other information related to NeuRA Foundation’s functions and activities. This information is used for NeuRA Foundation’s fundraising purposes and to keep donors and supporters informed about news and events at Neuroscience Research Australia and NeuRA Foundation. At any time, a donor or supporter has the option to opt out of receiving information from NeuRA Foundation by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019, or foundation@neura.edu.au.

Only with a supporter or donor’s prior consent will we publish and communicate the names and photographs of our donors and supporters. Where consent cannot be obtained, or where anonymity or pseudonymity is requested, donations will be published anonymously.

3.2 Information about subscribers to newsfeeds/mailing lists

NeuRA Foundation collects the name and contact details about the subscribers to its newsfeeds and mailing lists for the purpose of distributing similar content to them. At any time a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRA Foundation’s mailing list by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

NeuRA Foundation collects e-mail addresses via the NeuRAtalks seminar platform, for people who wish to receive notification of new seminars. This information is held on the NeuRA Mailchimp account. At any time a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRAtalks mailing list by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

3.3 Data collected via NeuRA Foundation offers

When requesting a NeuRA Foundation offering NeuRA Foundation collects the name and contact details of the individual for the purposes of mailing the kit and for the engagement of future communications. At any time a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRA Foundation’s mailing list by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

4. The quality and accuracy of personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds.

NeuRA Foundation ensures, to the extent reasonably required, that all personal information it holds about an individual is kept accurate, up to date and complete.

5. How NeuRA Foundation stores and keeps personal information secure

NeuRA Foundation may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy form.

All electronic data is stored on a secure network at NeuRA Foundation and/or in an encrypted CRM database (with PCI DSS compliance validated as a Level 1 Service Provider and Payment Gateway). All data is password protected and only accessible by authorised personnel.

All donation forms are securely destroyed upon processing, with the exception of gifts $1,000 or more and donation forms where the donor has opted to become a regular giver. These donation forms have credit card details redacted, are photocopied with the copied form stored in a locked filing cabinet in a locked room. The original donation form is destroyed. Only authorised NeuRA Foundation personnel have access to these records.

NeuRA Foundation may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy form. All electronic data is stored on a secure network at NeuRA Foundation. All data is password protected and only accessible by authorised personnel.

Any data held as a result of subscription to information content created by NeuRA Foundation contains e-mail address, first and last name as well as their key areas of science research. No financial details are held.

6. Anonymity

Wherever it is practicable, NeuRA Foundation allows individuals to deal with NeuRA Foundation anonymously or through use of a pseudonym in relation to a matter.

7. When and to whom NeuRA Foundation may disclose your personal information.

NeuRA Foundation may share your personal non-sensitive information with NeuRA and with third party agents and contractors to support our organisation and its charitable objects.

NeuRA Foundation may also share aggregate de-identified information with third parties. This information cannot identify you and is purely used for statistical purposes.

NeuRA Foundation may share your personal information with third party charities to facilitate fundraising by those charities. At any time, you have the option to opt out of NeuRA Foundation sharing personal information in this way by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019. Individuals who receive a collection notice that references this Privacy Policy are taken to consent to this use.

In all other instances NeuRA Foundation will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is required or authorised by law or NeuRA Foundation has your consent.

8. Accessing and correcting your personal information.

At any time, you may request access and/or correction of the personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds about you. The purpose of the information retention may also be queried.

There is no fee charged for requesting access to your information. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately and will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.

Please note that access to all or part of your personal information may be refused under Privacy law. You can request access or correction of your information by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au.

NeuRA Foundation will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14 business days.

9. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia

NeuRA Foundation will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient with your consent or if permitted by law.

10. Website Browsing and Email Correspondence

Accessing pages on the main NeuRA Foundation website (https://foundation.neura.edu.au), or the NeuRAtalks website (https://talks.neura.edu.au) will result in the following information being logged:

  • the time and date of access
  • your internet protocol (IP) address
  • the pages accessed and any items downloaded
  • the type and version of the web browser you were using for access
  • any search terms you used in local site-searches.

This information is held securely and is not used for identification purposes.

Accessing NeuRA Foundation websites hosted at NeuRA may result in the storage of cookies on your web browser or mobile device. Any cookies not expired at the end of the browser session are only retained for the end user’s convenience (e.g. login/screen name) and are not used for tracking purposes.

Google Analytics is used on Foundation web sites hosted at NeuRA to track aggregated web usage behaviour. Associated user and event data retention periods are either disabled or set to the minimum possible.

Websites that collect information on behalf of NeuRA Foundation are governed by their own privacy policy (e.g. Everyday Hero; Go Fundraise; Just Giving, etc).

The NeuRA Foundation uses web beacons to identify and track user behaviour across email campaigns. This includes open tracking and click tracking within emails. This information is retained indefinitely and is available to authorised staff members in the NeuRA Foundation.

The NeuRA Foundation and NeuRAtalks website may contain links to external websites. The NeuRA Foundation is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern these websites.

11. Complaints

If you have any complaints about the way we have handled your personal information, please send your complaint in writing to:

Privacy Officer

Administration and Compliance Manager Neuroscience Research Australia

PO Box 1165

Randwick NSW 2031

Email:  privacy@neura.edu.au

NeuRA Foundation takes complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within 14 business days. If a breach is found, NeuRA Foundation will take steps to immediately rectify the breach.

If you are not satisfied with our response, or you consider that we may have breached the Australian Privacy Principles or the Privacy Act, you are entitled to make a complaint to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner. The Office of the Australian Information Commissioner can be contacted on 1300 363 992 or full contact details can be found online at www.oaic.gov.au.

12. Access to this Policy

This Policy is available from the NeuRA website: www.neura.edu.au. You can also request a copy of it by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au. NeuRA Foundation will provide you with a copy free of charge.

12. Review

This policy will be reviewed according to NeuRA standard guidelines of three years after approval, unless there are any changes to the relevant legislation.

This Policy is subject to regular review.

Approved by Board: 29 March 2019

Date of next review: 29 March 2022