NeuRA Foundation Privacy Policy – pre Jul 2019

Introduction

Neuroscience Research Australia Foundation (“NeuRA Foundation”) values and respects the privacy of all individuals and organisations seeking to donate time, personal information, money and resources to our organisation and to participate in research projects. NeuRA Foundation is committed to protecting the personal information that we hold and to managing it in an open and transparent manner.

This privacy policy (the “Policy”) sets out the type of personal information that we collect and use. It also provides some information about your privacy rights, along with our general obligations under applicable privacy laws including the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles. .

This Policy does not apply to NeuRA Foundation’s employee records.

    1. What information NeuRA Foundation collects and holds?
      The categories of personal information that the NeuRA Foundation collects are set out below. NeuRA Foundation only collects personal information for the purpose of fulfilling its functions and activities.

      1. Financial donors and supporters

        NeuRA Foundation may gather personal information (such as, name, address, phone number, bank account or credit card details and financial donation) from financial donors and supporters. NeuRA Foundation may also collect personal information donors or supporters volunteer to us about the reason for their donation, which might include sensitive health information. This information is collected to enable NeuRA Foundation to send tax deductible receipts, newsletters, invitations to events and other information related to NeuRA Foundation’s functions and activities. This information is used for NeuRA Foundation’s fundraising purposes and to keep donors and supporters informed about news and events at Neuroscience Research Australia and NeuRA Foundation. At any time, a donor or supporter has the option to opt out of receiving information from NeuRA Foundation by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019, or foundation@neura.edu.au

        Only with a supporter or donor’s prior consent will we publish and communicate the names and photographs of our donors and supporters. Where consent cannot be obtained, or where anonymity or pseudonymity is requested, donations will be published anonymously.

      2. Information about subscribers to newsfeeds/mailing lists

        NeuRA Foundation collects the name and contact details about the subscribers to its newsfeeds and mailing lists for the purpose of distributing similar content to them. At any time a subscriber may remove themselves from NeuRA Foundation’s mailing list by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au

    2. The quality and accuracy of personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds
      NeuRA Foundation ensures, to the extent reasonably required, that all personal information it holds about an individual is kept accurate, up to date and complete.
    3. How NeuRA Foundation stores and keeps personal information secure
      NeuRA Foundation may store your personal information electronically or in hard copy form. All electronic data is stored on a secure network at NeuRA Foundation. All data is password protected and only accessible by authorised personnel. Hard copy paper records are stored in locked filing cabinets and/or secure rooms within NeuRA Foundation; with only authorised NeuRA Foundation personnel having access to those records.NeuRA Foundation ensures that all personal information that it holds, which is no longer required is securely destroyed.
    4. Anonymity
      Wherever it is practicable, NeuRA Foundation allows individuals to deal with NeuRA Foundation anonymously or through use of a pseudonym in relation to a matter.
    5. When and to whom NeuRA Foundation may disclose your personal information
      NeuRA Foundation may share your personal information with NeuRA and with third party agents and contractors to support our organisation and its charitable objects.NeuRA Foundation may also share aggregate de-identified information with third parties. This information cannot identify you and is purely used for statistical purposes.NeuRA Foundation may share your personal information with third party charities to faciliate fundraising by those charities. At any time, you have the option to opt out of NeuRA Foundation sharing personal information in this way by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888019. Individuals who receive a collection notice that references this Privacy Policy are taken to consent to this use.In all other instances NeuRA Foundation will not disclose your personal information to third parties unless it is required or authorised by law or NeuRA Foundation has your consent.
    6. How you can access and correct personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds about you
      At any time, you may request access and/or correction of the personal information that NeuRA Foundation holds about you. The purpose of the information retention may also be queried.There is no fee charged for requesting access to your information. If you find that the personal information we hold about you is inaccurate, incomplete or out of date, please contact us immediately and will take reasonable steps to either correct this information or, if necessary, discuss alternative action with you.Please note that access to all or part of your personal information may be refused at law. You can request access or correction of your information by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.auNeuRA Foundation will provide you with a photocopy and/or printout of information held within 14 business days.
    7. Disclosure of personal information outside Australia
      NeuRA Foundation will only disclose your personal information to an overseas recipient with your consent or if permitted by law.
    8. Website Browsing
      Accessing pages on NeuRA Foundation’s website (foundation.neura.edu.au) will result in the following information being logged:

      • the time of access
      • your internet protocol (IP) address
      • the pages and any items downloaded from the www.NeuRA.edu.au webserver
      • the type and version of the web browser you were using for access
      • any search terms you used in a local site-search.

      This information is held securely and cannot be used for identification purposes.

      Any cookies created on your computer when accessing www.NeuRA.edu.au are removed at the end of your browser session. NeuRA Foundation does not permanently store any information and does not attempt to track users between visits.

      The NeuRA Foundation website may contain links to external websites. NeuRA Foundation is not responsible for the content or privacy policies that govern these websites.

    9. Complaints
      Any complaints regarding the handling and management of personal information including an alleged breach of Privacy Law should be addressed to:Deborah McKayAdministration and Compliance Manager Neuroscience Research AustraliaPO Box 1165Randwick NSW 2031Tel: (02) 9399 1676

      Email: d.mckay@neura.edu.au

      NeuRA Foundation takes complaints seriously and will respond to your complaint within 14 business days. If a breach is found, NeuRA Foundation will take steps to immediately rectify the breach.

  1. Access to this Policy
    This Policy is available from NeuRA Foundation’s website: foundation.neura.edu.au/privacy. You can also request a copy of it by contacting the reception staff at NeuRA Foundation between 8.30am and 5.00pm Monday to Friday on 1300 888 019 or foundation@neura.edu.au NeuRA Foundation will provide you with a copy free of charge.

This Policy is subject to regular review.

Approved by Board: 20 March 2014

Date of last review: March 2014